Saturday, December 26, 2009

rudolph, the red-nosed reindeer :)

its already the 25th of december. time flew so fast. classes ended officially for 2nd year. 1 week till the block 4 exams. 41 days till the unis. phew.

*stress put aside*
nways,

M E R R Y C H R I S T M A S ! ! !
HOHOHO XD

spent the whole day humming ze carols. from rudolph, to 12 days of christmas, and (my very fav!) santa's coming to town. haha. i miss walking around the malls back home, the carols would be playing & being re-played the whole day for sure ;)

study mode is totally on for everyone now. i spent 5 hrs in the library today, a feat i haven't done for a very BERRRYYYY loong time. rather proud of me-self. haha. i did mention, sudah lama tidak pigi itu library. the security is super tight now, even with metal detectors over the bags before entering the main library. mcm kat airport la pulakkk =.='

me and ze girls bought 2metres of clear plastics to paste on the walls. so, its easier if wanna draw diagrams ke, buat flow charts ke, etc. CEEWAHH XD.

but in the end...


*click to enlarge*

the only academical parts are written on the few post-it notes at the far corner. haha. if u can't read what's written.. even better! haha. and please, look and forget everything u just saw. owh, and yeahh, noreen sgt vainnn. hahaha :p

before you geleng-geleng kepala, we DO write notes and paste them. noreen's are nicer to look at, since mine are..... yeah, hers are better *grins*


mind u, this is just a small portion. and now, u can go wahhhhhhh-liaaaaoooooo :))



joe apek & amyy cooked a christmas dinner just now. a small makan-makan for 7 of us. its was very nice to have kick-ass company. haha. we ate ALOT, laughed, talked and more laughter. all this while carols play in the background. the only thing missing was the tree ;)

new year's coming up. gotta at least think of something to do. LOL.
(confirm mummy's face berkerut after reading this sentence :D)



till then, its back to the books!
good night y'all !!!

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

woot woot !



budak..

CONGRATULASII!!!!

:DDDDD

i balik nanti, open table kat t.g.i fridays eyh. dessert swensen.
sekian, terima kasih

:)

Monday, December 14, 2009

.

AAARRRRGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


giving up is sooo looking awesome-er now. not that its an option, in any way.

urgh; for goodness sake..

get ur fucking arse moving already.

blergh.

Saturday, December 12, 2009

so many things, so little words


a very delayed update, apologies eyh :)). so many things happened, didn't even have time for a breather.

INDIAN DANCE COMPETITION
it was freakinggg AWESOME! we won 2nd place!! XD All the hard work paid off; a whole month's worth of practice, being pushed and pulled be ze 2 garanggg generals (kuga & ranchini). mind you, the full choreography was by them both, not bad for medical students eyh :D. at least of the batch was outside that night to support us. thank you veryy much all :) ze vdeo link is below. tried to upload the vdeo, it took ages and so i gave up.haha :)



the team :DD


me,shee,noreen

the night didn't end yet for me okengss. termengah-mengah after the dance, walking back to d changing room.. si marsheila om shouted for me from afar. telling me i left something behind. hello! i was sweating like a pig, hardly breathing, and she got me thinking i must have lost my HP or my camera or my...

*cue moment when i turned towards the stage area with a worried face*


and there they were!!
MY MOM AND INCIK FAHMI.
here, in manipal, INDIA.

me?? u could say i was stunned, ze very least. seconds later; u can see this particular girl in a blue outfit, jumping up and down, going "what the hell!?!?" and "what r u guys doing here?!?!"

they both planned a surprise visit, with kerjasama from the useless sheila. haha. they spent 4days 3nights here, memborong sarees and periuk belanga (no kidding :p). even celebrated his birthday here :DD


LEGENDA & FOOD FEST
2 main events of MMMC happened over the last weekend when they both were here. legenda is basically a night organized by the MSAI to introduce the malaysian culture to the locals. it was super grand this year as the msia's high comm of india came to officiate the night.

the annual malaysian food fest was also held together with legenda that night. shee sold fried popiah and kak batek. lost count to how many times i had to xplain WHAT is kek batek. haha. and guess what, her stall was the 1st to be sold out! yeay, 'GERAI BEST' ! XD



a non-stop train ride kots. haha. now that everything's simmered down.. focus is back to the studies. gotta go all out, i can literally feel the exams breathing down my neck. sooo tidak appealing ok =.=''

fyi, tadi got 2 health department officers came knocking on the door. they are giving away free medicine for filariasis, which is on a rise here. interesting eyh? and to whom who can understand this; DEC pills are actually sedap! hahaha :)

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

a day

block 3 is officially over todayy!!!! *grinsss* like any other exams, it has been hard n draining. today's paper was patho practicals. FYI, for this block.. the clinical skills curricular is newly added for us, following according ze unis exams, bla bla bla.
sooo, we had a suturing station @ stitch @ jahit luka lahhh. went for it with confidence and all. even got a "very good!". went to ze nxt station; only to realize, i forgot to anesthetize my patient's hand. started hitting my head quietly.. imagine if it was a real person.. i would have kena terajang weyhhh! hahaha :DD.




dancing competition coming up!! like this wednesday. practice's on full force. a full tube of deep heat is left with only half its content. owell, its now an all out situation right :))

end of the day scenario :p


classes starts tomorrow. sooo fast wan. hardly can breathe weyh. block 4's up. unis will be coming soon. *groansss loudly* just thinking about my 1st unis, makes my dread like hell about this 2nd one. it was a traumatic month and i'm NOT exaggerating on that point. but stil, its d end that makes it worth it right :D



lain-lain :

me and alifah showing of our jerseys :D



we had our own makan-makan (a small one lahh) during ze morning of raya haji. imagine enjoying nasi impit and kuah kacang with exam notes on ur left. aiyoo. sgt sgt menyedihkan~


sekian, terima kasihh !

Thursday, November 26, 2009

ekjams ekjams

everything has slowed down just a tiny tinnyyy bit since d last 2 weeks. as usual; every block exam made us curse, turned us into zombies. everyone had the "i'm dead, ignore me" faces after finishing the CSI paper. haha. i'm on my oh-so-normal detoxifying period of caffeine.. practically drank 3 packets of nescafe each day to make sure i stay awake. actuallyyyy, i think its more of a drug-dependence scenario, but whatever-lahh :))

with block 3 theory papers finnaalllyyy done, the next 4 days are for the practicals. ze thought of having exams on raya is sooo de-motivating. i bet those two budak2 gedik tgh enjoy mummy's rendang ayam, kuah kacang & nasi impit. danggggg~

aidiladha this year is very toned down. prayers in ze early morning, and to rush back to study for the afternoon paper. it kinda struck me....

with all the amount of cows walking around, we could actually have a raya bash.
that is..
if u're not beaten up yet by the locals. HAHA.

____________________________________________________

on a different note,
was reading incik aiman's blog. found out he bought a tee from forever21. geeezzz! i didn't even know the existence of these high-end brands until i went into college. what's with the kids now, growing up so fast?? to think that i 1st shopped in forever21 when i was 19yrs. this brother of mine is only 16 !
last holidays, i turned out to be the shortest, albeit being the eldest. its only in ze matter of time, they don't need kak farah to drive them around anymore. aiyooo..

**budak2; suree, grow up. no one's stopping you. but slow-slow laaa :))

well,that's that :))


dearest family, sayang, RAFARs, chico, beloved pigs, friends near and far, EVERYONE;

SALAM RAYA AIDILADHA
:))))

loves from manipal,
me!

Sunday, November 15, 2009

block 3 !

exams have arrived again. doomsday starts this thursday, ending only on next saturday. pray hard for me please, am in need of GREATTT HELP now :). overdose of coffee as usual. guess what, coffee (as in the caffeine in it) is a treatment for migraine. got me wondering there, drinking coffee at times gives me a migraine. haha.

after all this ends, a hectic weekend starts for the mmmc-ians! back to back; indian dance competition, annual night, lagenda '09 and malaysian food fest. WOOT WOOOT!! i'm in for the indian dance. yeahhh..will try not to break the stage XD

* lagenda : its basically a malaysian cultural night, organized by the Malaysian Student Association for the campus.
malaysian food fest : need i xplain the obvious?? glorious food, more glooorioouuussss FOOOOD :D

mummy couldn't make it here again this sem. sighh. oh well, it IS due to unavoidable circumstances. shee's mum is coming tho! omg, (more) free good food?? hahaha :)).
mak jam is heading to makkah for her hajj. gave her a call, made me smile, miss her :). if only i can follow, i miss that heavenly place. *writes in list-to-do : umrah trip!*

okengss lah, enough break. gotta get my arse moving again on the pharmac pathway. geezz~ how can there be soo many different drugs! if its for different diseases, i still can take it. but for the same blarddyy disease?! pharmaaacccc *groans inwardly*
miss ashura zulkafli, u have my utmost respect for actually majoring in PHARMACOLOGY. i feel u woman, i feel u. haha :p


bye bye blog, hello ubat-ubatan
=.=''

Friday, November 13, 2009

who's the bitch?

so many things has happened over such a short period of 7 hours. its so draining, really. so many things to shout and rant about, yet i'm keeping it cool. malas nk layan mode. as a great friend of mine said : just lepak-lahh. since they DESPERATELY need the postponement..bagi je lah. lets just ignore the point that we were given the same amount of time to get the routines and costumes ready; regardless that they practiced earlier compared to us; or we had to balance an upcoming very-very-close block exam with the practice timings. i just wonder.. lets just say, i'm not ready for an exam. can i just plainly go to the dean the day before, n say "sir, i'm not ready.can we postpone the exams??". its really a question of ethics here, don't you think? playing dirty, calling the innocent a bitch behind her back (c'mon lah, doesn't that makes u the real bitch? aiyoo), being immature. seriously.. this is soo ridiculous! i hate to stir things up, making it worse as it already is. i'm taking it all in a stride quietly now, but as the saying goes.. karma can be a bitch as well u know :))

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

*the spoon theory*

this is just alil' something i want to share with all of u.. read this minutes ago, thanks to naj who posted it in mukabuku.. touched me in a way i can't explain. us, as medical students, would know everything there is to a disease. its definition, signs and symptoms, its treatment. but in truth, we'll nvr understand a disease inside out. being laden with information doesn't mean you can truly get a disease, not without actually experiencing the whole works.

fyi, my dear friend naj is also down with the same disease below yet never changing the bubbly her :)).



*The Spoon Theory*
by Christine Miserandino
www.butyoudontlooksick.com


My best friend and I were in the diner, talking. As usual, it was very late and we were eating French fries with gravy. Like normal girls our age, we spent a lot of time in the diner while in college, and most of the time we spent talking about boys, music or trivial things, that seemed very important at the time. We never got serious about anything in particular and spent most of our time laughing.

As I went to take some of my medicine with a snack as I usually did, she watched me with an awkward kind of stare, instead of continuing the conversation. She then asked me out of the blue what it felt like to have Lupus and be sick. I was shocked not only because she asked the random question, but also because I assumed she knew all there was to know about Lupus. She came to doctors with me, she saw me walk with a cane, and throw up in the bathroom. She had seen me cry in pain, what else was there to know?

I started to ramble on about pills, and aches and pains, but she kept pursuing, and didn't seem satisfied with my answers. I was a little surprised as being my roommate in college and friend for years; I thought she already knew the medical definition of Lupus. Then she looked at me with a face every sick person knows well, the face of pure curiosity about something no one healthy can truly understand. She asked what it felt like, not physically, but what it felt like to be me, to be sick.

As I tried to gain my composure, I glanced around the table for help or guidance, or at least stall for time to think. I was trying to find the right words. How do I answer a question I never was able to answer for myself? How do I explain every detail of every day being effected, and give the emotions a sick person goes through with clarity. I could have given up, cracked a joke like I usually do, and changed the subject, but I remember thinking if I don’t try to explain this, how could I ever expect her to understand. If I can’t explain this to my best friend, how could I explain my world to anyone else? I had to at least try.

At that moment, the spoon theory was born. I quickly grabbed every spoon on the table; hell I grabbed spoons off of the other tables. I looked at her in the eyes and said “Here you go, you have Lupus”. She looked at me slightly confused, as anyone would when they are being handed a bouquet of spoons. The cold metal spoons clanked in my hands, as I grouped them together and shoved them into her hands.

I explained that the difference in being sick and being healthy is having to make choices or to consciously think about things when the rest of the world doesn’t have to. The healthy have the luxury of a life without choices, a gift most people take for granted.

Most people start the day with unlimited amount of possibilities, and energy to do whatever they desire, especially young people. For the most part, they do not need to worry about the effects of their actions. So for my explanation, I used spoons to convey this point. I wanted something for her to actually hold, for me to then take away, since most people who get sick feel a “loss” of a life they once knew. If I was in control of taking away the spoons, then she would know what it feels like to have someone or something else, in this case Lupus, being in control.

She grabbed the spoons with excitement. She didn’t understand what I was doing, but she is always up for a good time, so I guess she thought I was cracking a joke of some kind like I usually do when talking about touchy topics. Little did she know how serious I would become?

I asked her to count her spoons. She asked why, and I explained that when you are healthy you expect to have a never-ending supply of "spoons". But when you have to now plan your day, you need to know exactly how many “spoons” you are starting with. It doesn’t guarantee that you might not lose some along the way, but at least it helps to know where you are starting. She counted out 12 spoons. She laughed and said she wanted more. I said no, and I knew right away that this little game would work, when she looked disappointed, and we hadn't even started yet. I’ve wanted more "spoons" for years and haven’t found a way yet to get more, why should she? I also told her to always be conscious of how many she had, and not to drop them because she can never forget she has Lupus.

I asked her to list off the tasks of her day, including the most simple. As, she rattled off daily chores, or just fun things to do; I explained how each one would cost her a spoon. When she jumped right into getting ready for work as her first task of the morning, I cut her off and took away a spoon. I practically jumped down her throat. I said " No! You don’t just get up. You have to crack open your eyes, and then realize you are late. You didn’t sleep well the night before. You have to crawl out of bed, and then you have to make your self something to eat before you can do anything else, because if you don’t, you can't take your medicine, and if you don’t take your medicine you might as well give up all your spoons for today and tomorrow too." I quickly took away a spoon and she realized she hasn’t even gotten dressed yet. Showering cost her spoon, just for washing her hair and shaving her legs. Reaching high and low that early in the morning could actually cost more than one spoon, but I figured I would give her a break; I didn’t want to scare her right away.

Getting dressed was worth another spoon. I stopped her and broke down every task to show her how every little detail needs to be thought about. You cannot simply just throw clothes on when you are sick. I explained that I have to see what clothes I can physically put on, if my hands hurt that day buttons are out of the question. If I have bruises that day, I need to wear long sleeves, and if I have a fever I need a sweater to stay warm and so on. If my hair is falling out I need to spend more time to look presentable, and then you need to factor in another 5 minutes for feeling badly that it took you 2 hours to do all this.

I think she was starting to understand when she theoretically didn’t even get to work, and she was left with 6 spoons. I then explained to her that she needed to choose the rest of her day wisely, since when your “spoons” are gone, they are gone. Sometimes you can borrow against tomorrow’s "spoons", but just think how hard tomorrow will be with less "spoons". I also needed to explain that a person who is sick always lives with the looming thought that tomorrow may be the day that a cold comes, or an infection, or any number of things that could be very dangerous. So you do not want to run low on "spoons", because you never know when you truly will need them. I didn’t want to depress her, but I needed to be realistic, and unfortunately being prepared for the worst is part of a real day for me.

We went through the rest of the day, and she slowly learned that skipping lunch would cost her a spoon, as well as standing on a train, or even typing at her computer too long. She was forced to make choices and think about things differently. Hypothetically, she had to choose not to run errands, so that she could eat dinner that night.

When we got to the end of her pretend day, she said she was hungry. I summarized that she had to eat dinner but she only had one spoon left. If she cooked, she wouldn’t have enough energy to clean the pots. If she went out for dinner, she might be too tired to drive home safely. Then I also explained, that I didn’t even bother to add into this game, that she was so nauseous, that cooking was probably out of the question anyway. So she decided to make soup, it was easy. I then said it is only 7pm, you have the rest of the night but maybe end up with one spoon, so you can do something fun, or clean your apartment, or do chores, but you can’t do it all.

I rarely see her emotional, so when I saw her upset I knew maybe I was getting through to her. I didn’t want my friend to be upset, but at the same time I was happy to think finally maybe someone understood me a little bit. She had tears in her eyes and asked quietly “Christine, How do you do it? Do you really do this everyday?” I explained that some days were worse then others; some days I have more spoons then most. But I can never make it go away and I can’t forget about it, I always have to think about it. I handed her a spoon I had been holding in reserve. I said simply, “I have learned to live life with an extra spoon in my pocket, in reserve. You need to always be prepared”

Its hard, the hardest thing I ever had to learn is to slow down, and not do everything. I fight this to this day. I hate feeling left out, having to choose to stay home, or to not get things done that I want to. I wanted her to feel that frustration. I wanted her to understand, that everything everyone else does comes so easy, but for me it is one hundred little jobs in one. I need to think about the weather, my temperature that day, and the whole day's plans before I can attack any one given thing. When other people can simply do things, I have to attack it and make a plan like I am strategizing a war. It is in that lifestyle, the difference between being sick and healthy. It is the beautiful ability to not think and just do. I miss that freedom. I miss never having to count "spoons".

After we were emotional and talked about this for a little while longer, I sensed she was sad. Maybe she finally understood. Maybe she realized that she never could truly and honestly say she understands. But at least now she might not complain so much when I can't go out for dinner some nights, or when I never seem to make it to her house and she always has to drive to mine. I gave her a hug when we walked out of the diner. I had the one spoon in my hand and I said “Don’t worry. I see this as a blessing. I have been forced to think about everything I do. Do you know how many spoons people waste everyday? I don’t have room for wasted time, or wasted “spoons” and I chose to spend this time with you.”

Ever since this night, I have used the spoon theory to explain my life to many people. In fact, my family and friends refer to spoons all the time. It has been a code word for what I can and cannot do. Once people understand the spoon theory they seem to understand me better, but I also think they live their life a little differently too. I think it isn’t just good for understanding Lupus, but anyone dealing with any disability or illness. Hopefully, they don’t take so much for granted or their life in general. I give a piece of myself, in every sense of the word when I do anything. It has become an inside joke. I have become famous for saying to people jokingly that they should feel special when I spend time with them, because they have one of my "spoons".


© 2003 by Christine Miserandino Butyoudontlooksick.com

Please note that this story is copyrighted and should not be reprinted in any form without permission from the author.

Feel free link to “The Spoon Theory” at www.butyoudontlooksick.com/the_spoon_theory

Saturday, November 7, 2009

a saturday

this is making me frown.




this made me smile :)). LOOK! its oscar!!




no classes for the day.
doesn't mean its a FREE-to-do-whatever-you-want day.
off to the books again.
sighhhh.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

PBL no more!!! :D


PBL = problem based learning.


today's ze last day of PBL

NO MORE PBL!!!

*hula dancing across the hall*
*victory cheers*


thank god for the abolishment of PBL in the 4th block *grinnsssss*

_______________________________________


just now, he called. telling me, he found a "HANNA'S FILE" in the main office's pc. which is rather odd amongst the other car-related files. turns out to be an article i wrote when i was in form 4. it was something i did, when my school entered that STAR newspaper competition.. alah,u know.. the one that each school can construct their own newspaper. what was the name ek?? forrgott lahhhh.aiyo~

nways, re-reading the article made me smile. reminiscing those moments all over again. i just miss high school so much, the carefree feeling :))). those in 4 Alpha 2004 might remember this, for the others.. i thought i would share this small memory of mine :)

its rather loonggggggg. u can read, or u can ignore it. no matter really. haha.



stupid cupid

Valentine’s Day, a day much celebrated and revered by the young and not so young but nonetheless romantic at heart. Valentine’s day is very much a day of the declaration of love and affection not only between two lovers, but also between siblings, parents ,students and teachers and just about every meaningful relationship.

The origins of Valentine’s Day traces back to an ancient roman celebration of Lupercalia. Held on 15 February, Lupercalia festivities are purported to increase the pairings of young lovers. While the pairings of couples set the tone for today’s holiday, it wasn’t called Valentine’s day until a priest named Valentine came along. Valentine, a roman at heart, disobeyed Emperor Claudius’s decree that soldiers remain bachelors forever. Imagine that….not having anyone to love in your life. Well, Saint Valentine found this ridiculous and performed secret marriage ceremonies. Claudius, then, had Valentine jailed for defying him. Valentine was put to death on 14 February for his disobedience. The Lupercalia Day was moved from February 15 to February 14 and was renamed Valentine’s Day to honor Saint Valentine.

Today, Valentine’s Day is celebrated all over the world with each having its own unique tradition. The origins of the most popular customs almost certainly traces their roots to a conventional belief generally accepted in England and France during the Middle Ages.

Britain would most certainly be the country which has set the tone in the celebration of this day. Different regions of this nation celebrate their own customs to honor this day, although the sending of cards and gifts is a standard procedure in the country. One uniform tradition is the singing of special songs by children who then receives gifts. In some areas, Valentine Buns are baked with caraway seeds, plums or raisins.

The Danes of Denmark, on the other hand, has a unique way of celebrating Valentine’s Day. It is common for people to send pressed white flowers called Snowdrops to their friends. A cheeky Danish man also sends a form of a valentine known as a gaekkebrev (joking letter).The sender of this gaekkebrev pens a rhyme but does not sign his name. Instead, he signs the message with dots…one dot for each letter in his name.

The tradition of celebrating this special day has been adopted and celebrated in Asia . In East Asia, particularly Japan , the Japanese has taken the celebration to a higher personal level. They celebrate Valentine’s Day on two different dates…February 14 and March 14.On the first date, the female gives a gift to the male. The male has to return the gift he received on the second date…also known as the ‘White day’ .Thus, a Japanese female has a luxury of actually choosing her own gift. Rather practical, don’t you think?

Similarly, in Taiwan , Valentine’s Day is celebrated on two different dates. It is celebrated on February 14 and also July 7, based on an ancient Chinese folktale. The color and amount of the roses given as a gift holds much significance. For example, one red rose means “an only love” and 108 roses means “marry me”.

Valentine’s Day is also shrouded by many rites and superstitions. The belief in some happenings can be frivolous and not at all acceptable in this modern world. It was once believed that if an apple is cut in half on Valentine’s Day, the number of seeds found inside the fruit will be an indication of the number of children that individual will have. This is science in all its simplicity.

In the fourteenth century, the romantics believe that to be awaken by a kiss on Valentine’s Day is considered lucky. Whilst, in Britain and Italy , some unmarried women would rise before sunrise and stand by the window watching for a man to pass. It was believed that the first man seen would be their husband within a year!!! One of the most ancient of Valentine’s Day rituals originated from Wales . Here, traditionally, if a young female is curious and brave enough, she can conjure up the appearance of her future spouse by visiting a graveyard at midnight on the eve of Valentine’s Day. She will sing a prescribed chant while running around the church 12 times. It sure sounds spooky, but what great lengths will the ladies do for their love life.

Saint Valentine’s Day is much associated to the rose. Interestingly, the letter of “rose” when rearranged, form the word “Eros”… God of Love. Different colors of the rose have different sentiments. A lavender rose means enchantment and uniqueness. On the other hand, beauty and passion is expressed through a deep red rose. Another flower linked with Valentines Day is the violet. In the language of flowers, the violet is symbolic of faithfulness.Valentines Day is undoubtedly a day of declaration of love. Through the years commercialism has crept in and made a mockery of this day. Now, the person who receives the biggest card or teddy bear, the most expensive candle light dinner or the most number of roses is the envy of others. Gone are the days when a simple “I Love You” would suffice. Would not it be better to show your affection by a simple gesture of a smile or a hug ????..

Friday, October 30, 2009

.

its has been a dark, yet liberating night.

thank you kamuh, thank you...

Thursday, October 29, 2009

of perverted calls and the current obssesion


yesterday morning, 7.00am


hanna was sleeping so soundly, 1 more hour till having to get up for class. her phone rings, waking her up in a start. she looks to see an unknown number. grumbling over her lost sleep, she presses the green button..


H : helloooo (so lah the mamai at that time)
the IDIOT : who is this??
H monolog dalaman : tempe mane la pulak pagi2 buta ni? bodoh tol. (tempe = org tempatan)
H : yeah, who do you want to speak to??? (getting pissed)
the IDIOT : owh. i LOVE you. can i SMELL you bra???
hanna got a shock and was reallllyy pissed by now.
H : bastard. wrong number.
*click*



just tell me guys.. who on the blarrddyyy earth gets HORNY at 7 blarrdyy AM?!?!

stupid idiot....argh!! (=.=)"

_________________________________________________

and on a lighter note, i am now soooo IN LOVE with a korean group DBSK / THSK / TVXQ. not only one of the group member is superbblyyy gorgeous. but their voices are really something :))

just give it a try kayyys :)




post script : micky is mine, all mine :D

Sunday, October 25, 2009

hisss hissss

copy and pasted from wikipedia.org :


"The King Cobra (Ophiophagus hannah) is the world's longest venomous snake"


MY name is the cobra's last name.
FEARR ME PEOPLE.
hisss hisss~

HAHAHA!! :p

Saturday, October 24, 2009

am BACK!!

its already Oct 24th. my last post was Sept 19th. *wiping blog page* sungguh dusty sudah. in my defence, i was superbly very overly totally-indescribable BUSY. SIBUK. SANGAT NO TIME. with that, hope i got the point across. haha :p.

hence, the question. busy on WHAT?!
*be warned.this may be one hell of a long post.haha*

1st things 1st. i'm back in manipal. *cue a reluctant YAYY!* its back to books, classes and bland food. my block 3 started rather uniquely, for i was LITERALLY kicked out of school. haha. actually, it was because i took xtra holidays for raya, hence was MIA for the 1st and 2nd day of classes. came back, found out the dean (who is superrr baik) is now superrr angry, was not allowed to go to the next few classes until the admin decided abt the punishment. i wasn't alone on this okayyy, there were a whole lot of us! 35 peeps to be exact.

can u just imagine the headlines:

HARI INI DALAM SEJARAH MMMC, 35 2ND YEAR MEDICAL STUDENTS WERE BANNED FROM SCHOOL !!!

we should have been ashamed of ourselves, but it was pretty amusing i suppose. quoting a lecturer who made fun of us, "every batch is always memorable. its just how u guys want us to remember all of u". we definitely made an impression, enough to be mentioned again and again and again and AGAIN to all the upcoming junior batches.LOL.

don't worry. we didnt suffer much. the only thing is we can't afford to miss anymore classes to maintain the attendance percentage.heee~ so,classes starts! and within one week.. out of the blue; we had assignments, homeworks, unfinished business on MSP (my mentor-student-project which i mentioned before here.the presentation day is actually today.haha), ILs, PBLs, SDLs...

this is where the busy part comes in. for 3 weeks, we havent had a single free time; MSP taking up most of our effort. trust me when i say the MSP journey wasn't a smooth one at all. cursing was plenty, the late nights, in a zombie state when in class, the unexplainable amount of stress. i'm just plainly relieved its all OVERRR~

today was the presentation day. my group hand-made our own poster. took us the whole night. i went out at 6pm, to only reach home at 2am. mind u, it was done with only one more day to spare.powerr kan kami :)). the end results was great! it was rather nice, siap ada 2 REAL ciggies on it.haha :D. was dead-tired by the end of it, but the experience and all knowledge shared made it all worth it.ngeeee~

our pride and joy :))

the mentees with the mentor~

HAHA! them, with their self-medication poster :D

need i caption this picca?? heeee :)

______________________________________________

past week, received two brand new patho lecturers teaching us. one of them would just never SMILE, i think its pretty impossible for her. looking down on us from the stage..urgh, sgt x menarik ok. the other one pulak, nick-named him based on a certain egg that stars in a famous nursery rhyme. go figure people :p. i know, i know, sgt jahat of me. but god knows, if ure in my shoe (or in any of my batchmate's for that matter).. you would agree with me. sgt patience-testing everytime his class. aiyooo~



so,thats basically it. LOL.
nxt update soon aites!
take care till then :))

Saturday, September 19, 2009



HAPPY AIDILFITRI SEMUA :)


zero - zero aites !!

Saturday, September 12, 2009

@ lepaQ


had a greaaaattt (but not satisfying enough) shopping trip. owh owh, finally!! COTTON ON is in malaysia. the price is actually pretty reasonable, considering that it's at pavillion. later, we went to LEPAQ since the night was still young ;)


basically, its a great place to 'lepak'. hence the name :p. it hosts many acoustic live band performances, both solo and groups.


the ambiance has a lounge-ish feeling to it, with wall deco expressing music. situated at 2nd floor of kelana mall, kelana jaya; food is also served but there's nothing to shout about on it. its really a home for local musicians-in-making to jam, entertain people by doing what they love and relax :)




Wednesday, September 9, 2009

update


to those who may not know this, i'm currently at home. enjoying ramadhan and the awwwweeesoommeee food :D. been rather busy, but nothing significant enough to blog about. or maybe i'm just too lazy. tee hee heee~


i just realised something, wanted to give a shout


HAPPY 09.09.09 !!


just thought the date is sangat cantikk :))
enjoy ur day guysss!

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Merdeka Train Party

the MTP organized by Random Alphabets was joined by 200+ people during the 31st. me and aiman didn't miss the fun, gathered with the others at KL Sentral that afternoon. the point of the whole event was to decorate the interior of monorail trains and have a PARTYY to spread the merdeka cheer!


were divided into 7 teams to cover ALL running trains that day. we were supposed to blend in with the crowd till Medan Tuanku station; though i don't think we managed that by carrying ribbons all over.haha.



basically a team for each train. with the cue given, we rushed in respective trains and decorated everywhere with flags, stickers, ribbons etc etc etc. reaching the last station, i.e Titiwangsa, the stencil and balloon teams were waiting. and taddaaa! a decorated train!




we then rode back towards KL Sentral; singing negaraku, birthday songs, tanggal31 or just randomly shouting MERDEKA. haha. the public just gawked. some shake their heads, some played and sang along. it was just so much fun :)). we got off at Tun Sambathan station to greet other trains. the monorail drivers even joined the fun by pressing the horn every time the train passed us.




pure clean vandalism, i say! haha. the write-up on this event is out today in the STAR (star two section) and the video report by The STAR is below :))



i look so weird in this =.=




*the obviously better looking pictures above are courtesy of team 3's photographer, ZUL :)

Monday, August 31, 2009

52nd


HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY MALAYSIA !!!



1 Malaysia :))

Sunday, August 30, 2009

2 - 1

had a NZ-date with him and friends to watch the manU vs ARSENAL game last night. in conclusion?

we played the better game obviously, scoring our goal nicely. they won from a free-kick and an arsenal's own-goal (still hurts, thinking about that useless goal.ARRGHH!!). we could have drawn easily with that beautiful last minute goal, if its not due to the off-side call.

lady luck was basically MIA on our side. n like what that certain guy with a new manU jersey says, "its the end results that count". (WHATEVERR sayang :p)


nevertheless....


victory comes from harmony




post script : this post is done after watching a frustrating game. hence, the overdose of pride, faith and support for the team. feel free to geleng2 kepala. haha :)

Friday, August 28, 2009

r.a.f.a.r ; without the (deeply missed) a.r

been hanging out with my girls for the past 2 days. had a buka-puasa outing yesterday at Seoul Garden,OU. 1st time there, great 1st impression. cheap enough, korean bbq buffet, A LOT of food. as how fahmi said, makan sampai lebam :)). us 5 lepak-ed at starbucks after, i HAD to get my dose of javafrap. terlalu rinduuuuu. teeheehee~

later, we (without rose) headed to Rasta, TTDI for their dose of shisha. i stress the THEIR part, saya budak baik tau :)). we talked, laughed, talked summore till 3am! uber fun, thats all i can say.haha.




today, the same faces. had a shopping trip! rose acted as our guide around Jalan Telawi, Bangsar. twas a perfect day :)





dearest shura n rai, u both are sorely missed. hurry back!!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

truffle-ing

awhile back, i promised my brother we would have a dessert-making session together. and today's menu included truffle! credits to adrina puteri who 1st gave me the recipe. though, i think mine lagi sedap than yours :p

finally rasmikan my brand new Kenwood Mixer, a present from mummy. wheee!! :). been wanting 1 since ever. no more big bowl and manually stirring the batter. i was in awe, the mixer even came with 3 diff beaters. simple words, twas a jakun-fied moment. heehee~

i gave the instructions from the sidelines, since aiman wanted to learn the works. ended up, the chesse sauce xjadi! haha. thats when the big sis comes in to save the day! :D. turns out pretty delish~


next project man?? :))








done!

Sunday, August 23, 2009

journey home

before anything,


wishing everyone a blessed ramadhan :))



i'm finally back in KUALA LUMPUR, and loving it!! would tell u the play-by-play of my trip home.but i'm just too lazee now. basically i left manipal on 22.08.09 at 7.30am. i then traveled to...

mumbai ----> chennai ----> KLIA at 23.08.09 at 6.15am

yeah, transited twice. travelling and fasting is not really a great combination. buka puasa at chennai, which got worst since i last went there. no a/c working and people had to fight for chairs to sit. uselesss =.=


but but! in the flight from chennai to KL, me n noreen met this super good-looking steward. no need to tell u how we acted, kalah budak2 bawah umur ;))


pictures!!
















ahhhhh... its really good to be back home :)

Thursday, August 20, 2009

birthday :))

dearest,




mummy @ datin seri radziah abdul rahman @ grey's bibik @ big madame of the house @ the person who is more stressed out then me during exams @ my everything @ mrs joe @ tukang kebun rumah no.43


HAPEE HAPEE BLOW BLOW CANDLES DAY !!


  • thank you for everything
  • for those calls in the middle of the night
  • for the great food-filled parcels
  • for the endless understanding
:))

and also, for the upcoming shopping trips and facial dates can?? tee hee hee~


love you,xoxo!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

done done and DONE


block 2 exams are finally overr!!! wheeee!!!! *hula dancing around the room*


in a summary..
pathology molested me.
forensic was kind-ish

pharmacology.. was pure fucked up shite. nuff said.

microbiology ended the stint by raping me.
(-.-")


nevertheless.. its finished. habis. kaw-tim! haha. me n noreen went straight to u-like after microb to pamper ourselves. she had the ritual alopecia session while i got a head massage. and later, got our ice-cream dose at piccolo's :))

remnants of our banana split & death by choc


after this stress circus, the well-deserved trip home is coming up close. will be happily breathing in KL's polluted air this sunday early morning! till then, errands has to be done. saree shopping, airtel business, etc etc etc.
exams might be over, but sarah and her cruel "esok pukul SEMBILAN PAGI, meeting msp" got me sighing just a lil bit. owell, she's doing her job nways :)



right now, bored as hell. not holding a book, feeling too relaxed, non-existent cup of coffee beside me.. seems so FOREIGN. geeezz.. the curse of a medical student. if ure not studying, then something's wrong somewhere. imagine... THREE more years of this.

o.O